Sexual Battery Lawyer
[…] Sexual Battery Lawyer
What is the law on Sexual Battery?
K.S.A. 21-5505 is the law governing Sexual battery in Kansas. The law reads: (a) Sexual battery is the touching of a victim who is not the spouse of the offender, who is 16 or more years of age and who does not consent thereto, with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the offender or another. Sexual battery is a class A person misdemeanor. In short, a sexual battery is any touching that you do to another person, when that person does not consent to the touching, that you do to either satisfy your sexual desires or another person's sexual desires.
Example #1: You see an attractive person on the dance floor, you walk up and slap his or her butt. The person does not consent to the touching. A sexual battery has occurred.
Example #2: Without consent, you touch another person to satisfy their sexual desires. A sexual battery has occurred.
Example #3: Without consent, you touch another person to satisfy the sexual desires of someone else watching. A sexual battery has occurred.
How much trouble am I in if charged with Sexual Battery?
A lot. Sexual Battery is a class A misdemeanor in Kansas, if convicted of a sexual battery you are facing up to one year in the county jail. Now, in general most people do not go to jail on a misdemeanor case, however, sexual battery is different than most other misdemeanor charges.